Friday August 16, 2013 Results

Malta, NY — The past two outings at Albany Saratoga Speedway produced a second and third place run for Modified driver Mark Kislowski.  Only one way to go now and Kislowski did just that — picking up his first career Modified win.  And better yet — he did it on a night when his sponsor, Morris Auto Group, was sponsoring the 35-lap event.

As in past weeks, Kislowski was fast out of the trailer, winning the first of three qualifying events.  He had a great view for the start of the feature event sitting on the front row.  Kislowski went right into the race lead and never looked back despite 12 time point champion, Kenny Tremont, being all over the backend of his racecar.

Kislowski has a handful of wins in the Sportsman division but this was his first in the premier division. Unfortunately due to a caution plagued night and the speedway’s curfew, victory lane celebrations didn’t happen on the race surface because of the time constraints.

Tremont started the race from outside the fourth row and he let everyone know he was one to reckon with from the drop of the green flag.  He secured the third spot on lap seven from Jeremy Wilder and then started after Kislowski.

The S&S Asphalt sponsored race team of Tremont had to settle for second place.  Marc Johnson came all the way from 11th on the field to take third place.  Peter Britten and Rich Scagliotta rounded out the top five.

The 25 lap Sportsman feature event was suspenseful.  Nick Lussier took the lead from the drop of the green flag and it appeared to be his event — but Connor Cleveland was in a hurry coming up from a 14th place start.  On lap 16 Cleveland made his presence known on Lussier’s rear but it looked like Lussier had it covered and coming down for the last ¼ lap the caution came out.

That last lap had to be brutal on both Lussier and Cleveland as multiple accidents kept bringing the caution back out again and again.  It was a green, white, checkered format  — the suspense was intense — and Cleveland got the lead from Lussier in the end and went on to back-to-back wins at the Malta oval.

“Last night we wrecked at Lebanon [the Sportsman side-lined at the DIRTcar Series event] , we bent the front axle,” said Cleveland.  “We went to Ronnie’s today and put a new one in and it was fast tonight.”

Frank Hoard III was also part of the front view.  Hoard spent a good portion of the event running in third and when the duo gave it their all Hoard was right there to make his move and he took over second place.

Lussier held on for third place while Derrick McGrew and Tim Hartman, Jr. rounded out the top five.  Hartman, who was visiting for the night, came from back in the 15th starting position.

David Emigh was in search of his first Novice Sportsman win and he got it Friday night with a victory in the 12 lap feature event.  Emigh led the entire distance to land his first win.

Rob Maxon, Colin Clow, Alissa Cody and Zach Dario rounded out the top five.  Current point leader,  Chris Murray went up and over in the later stages of the event.

Jeff Washburn took the lead from the drop of the green for the 20 lap Pro Stock feature event.  Washburn’s last win come in 2008 and he was hungry for another.  But he had Dave DePaulo riding behind him for the entire distance and DePaulo was in search of a career first win.

With two laps remaining the top three were all over each other but DePaulo was stronger than Washburn and went on for the win.  Washburn, Yetman, Bill Smith and Brandon Emigh rounded out the top five.

Randy Miller came all the way from outside the eighth row to pick up his third win of the 2013 race season in a street stock.  Miller took the lead on the fifth time around the speedway and easily secured another trip to victory lane.

“The car just handled real well,” said Miller of his successful run.  “I’ve got some banged up body panels but it was a rocket.  I’ve got to thank my guys in the pit for getting here every week, they work their asses off on this thing and it’s just fast.”

Ken Conroy, Josh Coonradt, Chase Aussicker and Damon Anderson placed in the top five.  Coonradt, a two-time winner this season, came from the 19th starting position.  Good runs by Aussicker and Nathan Dahoda for a large part of the event but both lost a few spots in the final stages.

Todd Goldstein picked up his sixth win of the season when the checkered flew on the 15 lap 4 Cylinder feature event.  Goldstein was ‘lighting up the night’ as his automobile had neon lights on it as he entered the race surface.  And the dominant chauffeur didn’t seem to be up to par as he hung in third place but with three laps remaining race leader Jake Currier lost the lead to David Frame.  With one to go Currier tried to take the lead back, went high and off the track and Goldstein went flying by the both of them to take another win.

Things…   Brett Hearn and Stewart Friesen were missing from the action at Albany Saratoga Speedway to participate in a memorial event at Ransomville Speedway in honor of Stewart’s uncle Alex Friesen who passed away several years ago as a result of a snowmobile accident…  This week’s Modified feature event was a qualifier for the ‘New Yorker’ which will be held at Utica-Rome Speedway on Monday, September 2nd…  $500 was also thrown on top of the Modified purse by the folks at Morris Auto Group… Hector Stratton was back behind the wheel of a Modified…  Tim Hartman, Jr. flew in from Florida [now attends college in the Sunshine State] to race this weekend.  He won his qualifying event…  Jack Speshok’s Sportsman car was being driven by Adam McAuliffe… Bernie Companion back in Pro Stock competition at the Malta oval…  DeLorenzo suffered a right front flat tire during his QE… Ronnie Johnson was the fastest in hot laps just prior to the start of the feature events… Curt Condon and Bill Duprey were hooked together and had to go pitside for help to separate.  Both rejoined the field but one lap later and Condon was being taken off the track by way of the wrecker…  opening night Street Stock winner Matt Mosher came to a stop in turn four just past the halfway point in his feature event…

Points Peek… A look at the points after last Friday night…

Modified:  Hearn 624, Tremont 590 , R. Johnson 550 , M. Johnson 550 , DeLorenzo 546

Sportsman: Pitts  588, McGrew 584, Duell 519, Bleu 519 , Durie 497

Novice Sportsman:  Murray 626 ,  Lindblade 520 , Edwards 513, R. Davis 506 , Daurio 500

Pro Stock:  Yetman 698 , Martin 618 , Older 600 , Emigh 532 , Kneer 526

Street Stock:  Duprey 255 , Coonradt 238 , Miller 233, Lawrence 231, Conroy 230

Modified Results (35 Laps) — 1) MARK KISLOWSKI, 2) Ken Tremont Jr, 3) Marc Johnson, 4) Peter Britten, 5) Rich Scagliotta, 6) Ronnie Johnson, 7) Matt Delorenzo, 8) Jeremy Wilder, 9) Mike Perrotte, 10) Jimmy Cottrell, 11) Neil Stratton, 12) Jeff Trombley, 13) Matt Depew, 14) Don Ronca, 15) Keith Flach, 16) Joey Scarborough, 17) Dylan Scribner, 18) Jamike Sowle, 19) C.G. Morey, 20) Bodie Bellinger, 21) Rich Ronca, 22) Ray Hoard, 23) Hector Stratton, 24) Pep Corradi, 25) Chris Busta, 26) Brian Gleason

Sportsman Results (25 Laps) – 1) CONNOR CLEVELAND, 2) Frank Hoard III, 3) Nick Lussier, 4) Derrick McGrew, 5) Tim Hartman Jr, 6) Scott Duell, 7) Joey Scarborough, 8) Brett Wright, 9) Jeremy Pitts, 10) Tony Ballestero, 11) Jake Scarborough, 12) Floyd Billington, 13) Nick Anatriello, 14) Andy Durie, 15) Cody Bleau, 16) Stan Lemiesz, 17) Joe Orlando, 18) Jack Gentile, 19) Luke Klob, 20) Robert Bublak, 21) Mike Tholin, 22) Jack Swinton, 23) Adam McAuliffe, 24) Dave Baranowski Jr, 25) Mike Burdo, 26) Skip Shippee, 27) Mike Jeske, 28) Elliott Lussier, 29) Jon Miller, DNQ) Justin Barber, DNQ) Paul Dunham, DNQ) Jim Osgood, DNQ) Mike Ostrander, DNQ) Leo Sousie

Novice Sportsman Results (12 Laps) – 1) DAVID EMIGH, 2) Rob Maxon, 3) Colin Clow, 4) Alissa Cody, 5) Zach Daurio, 6) Jake Zak, 7) Christopher Ronca, 8) John Lindblade, 9) Wally Potter, 10) Brandon Piastka, 11) Bob Schmidt, 12) Jack Bublak, 13) Ricky Davis, 14) Josh Gaylord, 15) Chris Murray, 16) Ron Casey, 17) Pete Jeske, 18) Timothy Davis, 19) Jesse Edwards, 20) Bruce Schwab, 21) John Hubbard, 22) Colin Bokus

Pro Stock Results (20 Laps) – 1) DAVE DEPAULO, 2) Jeff Washburn, 3) Rob Yetman, 4) Bill Smith, 5) Brandon Emigh, 6) Dan Older, 7) Dean Charbonneau, 8) Ken Martin, 9) Cale Kneer, 10) Kim Duell, 11) Cole Lawton, 12) Bernie Companion, 13) Brian Keough, 14) Byron Wescott

Street Stock Results (20 Laps) – 1) RANDY MILLER, 2) Ken Conroy, 3) Josh Coonradt, 4) Chase Aussicker, 5) Damon Anderson, 6) Justin Smith, 7) David Shippee, 8) Paul Braymer, 9) Bill Duprey, 10) Rowdy Burch, 11) Fred Harris, 12) Shawn Bonner, 13) John Hayes, 14) Nathan Dahoda, 15) Tyler Michel, 16) Jay Severson, 17) Scott Lawrence, 18) Matt Mosher, 19) Jason Barrett, 20) Yule Cook, 21) Jody Thew, 22) Curt Condon

4 Cylinder Combined Results (15 Laps) – 1) TODD GOLDSTEIN, 2) Steve Ryan, 3) David Frame, 4) Mark Lindblade, 5) Dan Older, 6) Whitney Martel, 7) Lance Robertson, 8) Jake Currier, 9) Joe Tallman, 10) Christian Mulrain, 11) Wayne Russell Jr, 12) Colin Severson

4 Cylinder Single Cam Results – 1) MARK LINDBLADE, 2) Dan Older, 3) Lance Robertson, 4) Joe Tallman, 5) Christian Mulrain, 6) Wayne Russell Jr

4 Cylinder Dual Cam Results- 1) TODD GOLDSTEIN, 2) Steve Ryan, 3) David Frame, 4) Whitney Martel, 5) Jake Currier, 6) Collin Severson

This entry was posted in Latest News, Results. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.